Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

 

GetMe support’s the Philippine government’s effort to protect the privacy of personal data through the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

 

It is GetMe’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. Accordingly, we have developed this privacy policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and otherwise make use of personal information.

 

This Privacy Policy covers your use of GetMe Location Tracking Service. This Privacy Policy does not include any other web sites linked to or from the GetMe domain. By using the Location Tracking Service of GetMe, you agree to accept the terms in this privacy policy. If the privacy policy is revised, the revised privacy policy will be posted in this web site.

 

Collection of Personal Information

We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned. GetMe may keep personally identifiable information as necessary, such as your name, mobile number, user name, password, birthday, sex and country, among others, as specified in our web site. GetMe and all its affiliates may collect non-personally identifiable usage data as well. We may keep logs, billing and payment records, and other log data for at least three (3) months from the date of entry.

 

Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected. We will collect and use personal information solely for fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.

 

Collection of Location Information

GetMe is a location tracking service that offers approximate location information. GetMe can only collect location information when the user has manually opted-in or registered the mobile device to the GetMe location tracking system.

 

GetMe may get the location information from our local or international mobile network partners that provides Location-Based Services (or other similar technology) to determine your current location in the city you are located within and display a location map with relevant landmarks. GetMe will not share the  location information of the mobile device with other users or partners.

 

If you do not want us to track or use your location for the purposes set forth above, you should turn off the location tracking services for the mobile device by texting STOP and sending it to the GetMe gateway number and/or by following the instructions contained in the message (SMS) that you have received on your registration.

 

Automatically Collected Information

When you use the services, GetMe automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser or mobile platform, including your location, IP address, browser type, operating information, mobile carrier, device and application IDs, cookie information, information regarding your use of our services and the page you requested. We treat this data as non-Personal Information, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. Unless otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, GetMe only uses this data in aggregate or anonymous form. We may provide aggregate or anonymous information to our partners about how our users, collectively, use our Services, so that our partners may also understand how often people use their services and our Services.

 

Information We Receive from Third Parties

We receive and store information from third parties that interact in some way with the Services or that provide services to us in connection with the Services, including through services, websites and applications offered by our partners and providers that integrate our application programming interface (“API”) into their services, websites or applications.

 

Protection of Information

GetMe may use encryption techniques, mechanisms and other data security tools to protect your personal information while in transit to our providers and partner’s servers and while data is at rest. We will protect personal information by using reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. We will only retain personal information for as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

 

Communication

If you provide your phone number to us, GetMe or our service provider may send you periodic text messages. These may include operational messages about features and updates to our Services. GetMe will send you certain communication relating to the general operation of the service, such as service announcements and administrative messages. These messages are free. You are not required to agree to receive text messages in order to use any of our apps or other services.

 

Personal Responsibility

You agree that you will not allow unauthorized persons to use your account as identified by your email address and/or mobile number. You agree to indemnify and hold GetMe, its partners, parents, subsidiaries, agents, affiliates, as applicable, harmless for any improper, unauthorized or illegal uses of your account.

 

Your GetMe account Personal Information is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You need to prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately, and limiting access to your computer, your mobile phone and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

 

GetMe endeavors to safeguard user information to ensure that user account information is kept private. However, GetMe cannot guarantee the security of user account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

 

Acceptance

By using GetMe, you signify your assent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Use of the GetMe Location Service signifies your acceptance of the GetMe End-User License Agreement and Privacy Policy. Each time you use the GetMe Location Services, you signify that you have read and agree to be bound by the End-User License Agreement and the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the GetMe Location Services. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued use of our services following the posting of changes to these terms means you automatic acceptance.

 

Questions or Concerns

Any questions or concerns can be routed to privacy@getme.name